A+ A-
FireFox 2
FireFox 2
FireFox 2
Print page Back to list

FireFox 2

Article number: 1458086
EAN: 4007081056373
  • Operating mode
    Compressed air
  • Stroke
    10 mm
  • Air consumption (min)
    2 Liter
Buy the product

FireFox 2

You can buy this product at the following online shops.

Please click on a logo and you will directly linked to the online shop.

Advantages in detail

Advantages in detail

FireFox 2

The FireFox 2 pneumatic-hydraulic blind rivet nut setting tool is controlled either in terms of stroke or setting force. The latter in particular protects the material to be joined as well as the thread, ensures secure anchoring of the blind rivet nut while providing a high degree of process reliability. The choice whether stroke or setting force-controlled depends on the length of the blind rivet nut and the thickness of the material. The setting force of the tool needs to be adjusted for blind rivet nut sizes of the same or varying length in different material thicknesses. If the same blind rivet nut size and length are always set into the same material thicknesses, it is possible to apply a constant setting stroke. The colour-coded adjusting ring allows you to pre-adjust the setting force quickly and with precision. The stroke scale is quick and easy to set even under poor light conditions. The blue ring on the stroke scale makes it easy to clearly recognise the maximum stroke. And with an automatic restrictor, it is also possible to install blind rivet nuts of size M3 and above even more securely and protectively. Moreover, seals made from PTFE (Teflon) ensure an improved service life of the slide valve.

Technical specifications

Technical specifications

FireFox 2

Weight 2,40 kg
Working range Blind rivet nuts from M4 to M10 in all materials as well as M12 in aluminium and steel
Working range alu M12
Working range steel M12
Product type FireFox®
Air hose connection 6 mm
Operating mode Compressed air
Setting stroke 22000 N
Stroke 10 mm
Air consumption (min) 2 Liter
Air consumption (max) 4 Liter
Operating pressure (min) 5 bar
Operating pressure (max) 7 bar
Equipment and accessories

Equipment and accessories

FireFox 2

Name Article number Buy Product
Spare Parts

Spare Parts

FireFox 2

Please download the exploded drawing and compare reference numbers in the drawing with our spare parts list.

Explosion Drawing

Reference Name Article number Buy Product
90 Guide ring 1436235
39 O-ring 41 x 1.5 1436236
41 O-ring 43 x 1.5 1436237
37 O-ring 15.5 x 1.5 1436239
67 O-ring 3.3 x 2.4 1436241
48 O-ring 4 x 1 - 70 1436242
43 O-ring 43 x 2 1436243
14 Compression spring 1436244
60 Compression spring 1436245
5 Compression spring 1436247
80 Washer 1436248
2 Threaded mandrel 6-32 UNC 1436249
2 Threaded mandrel 8-32 UNC 1436250
2 Threaded mandrel 10-24 UNC 1436251
2 Threaded mandrel 10-32 UNF 1436252
2 Threaded mandrel 1/4''-20 UNC 1436253
2 Threaded mandrel 5/16''-18 UNC 1436254
2 Threaded mandrel 3/8''-16 UNC 1436255
1 Nosepiece 6-32 UNC 1436256
1 Nosepiece 8-32 UNC 1436257
1 Nosepiece 10-32 UNC 1436258
1 Nosepiece 1/4''-20 UNC 1436259
1 Nosepiece 5/16''-18 UNC 1436260
1 Nosepiece 3/8''-16 UNC 1436261
49 O-ring 3 x 1 1436291
50 Valve key 5 1436292
34 Compression spring 1436293
28 Tie anchor complete 1436296
62 Distributing valve complete 1436297
64 Snap ring 1445285
- Hydraulic oil refill bottle 100 ml 1445294
16 Allen srew 1445427
86 Housing screw short 1445773
29 Axial needle bearing 1445794
18 Oil screw plug 1446013
68 Activation button 1446025
76 Sealing ring 1446030
85 Stopper 1446075 Buy the product
94 V-profile ring 1446082
8 Stud bolt 1446187
32 Screw 1446188
6 Snap ring 1446189
7 Needle ring 1446190
27 Axial needle bearing 1446191
59 Compression spring 1446192
63 Stopper complete 1451053
74 Pressure relief valve complete 1457750 Buy the product
75 Silencer complete 1457862
1 Nosepiece 10-24 UNC 1458113
96 Cylinder complete 1458114
91 Air piston complete 1458116
72 Air cylinder complete 1458118
65 Grip complete 1458122
4 Slider 1458123
38 Valve key 4 complete 1458124
30 Closure complete 1458125
21 Draw bar complete 1458126
56 Insert complete 1458127
13 Tool head assembled 1458128
26 Seal kit 1435236 Buy the product
66 Flat gasket 1 1435472 Buy the product
71 Flat gasket 2 1435480 Buy the product
73 O-ring 11 x 1.5 1435484
87 O-ring 24 x 1.5 1435486 Buy the product
88 Al nut 1435492
51 O-ring 7 x 1.5 1435519
17 Sealing ring 1435612 Buy the product
93 Rod seal 1435635 Buy the product
69 Slider 1435642
55 O-ring 2.7 x 1.5 1435644
79 Rod seal 1435647
78 Spacer cage 1435648
83 Piston housing 1435652
77 Connecting nipple 1435667
82 Piston seal 1435675
84 O-ring 15 x 1.8 1435688
97 Bottom 1435761
92 O-ring 80.5 x 4 1435834
95 O-ring 88 x 1.5 1435839
42 Air piston complete 1436168
70 Orifice 1436169
44 Adapter 1436170
45 Absorber ring 1 1436173
46 Absorber ring 2 1436174
47 Noise supressor cover 1436175
53 Pressure disc 1436176
54 Plunger 1436177
58 Bevel washer 1436178
9 Driving pin 1436179
15 Locating bolt 1436180
31 Plug bolt 1436183
81 Control piston 1436187
57 Threaded ring 1436190
61 Spring compressor complete 1436191
11 Steel head sleeve 1436192
3 Locking ring 1436193
36 Closure 1436197
40 End cap 1436198
12 Stroke adjuster complete 1436200
10 Hexagonal rod 1436201
24 Draw bar 1436204
33 Stop disc 1436205
2 Threaded mandrel M 3 1436211 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 4 1436212 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 5 1436213 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 6 1436214 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 8 1436215 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 10 1436216 Buy the product
2 Threaded mandrel M 12 1436217 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 3 1436218 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 4 1436219 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 5 1436220 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 6 1436221 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 8 1436222 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 10 1436223 Buy the product
1 Nosepiece M 12 1436224 Buy the product
35 O-ring 33 x 1.5 1436225
89 Piston seal 1436226
22 Piston seal 1436227
23 Supporting ring 1436229
19 Supporting ring 1436230
25 Seal 1436231
52 Rod seal 1436233
20 Rod seal 1436234
Downloads